www.vooruit.be

Residencies in Vooruit: an update

 

Description

 © Big Bears Cry Too - Miet Warlop

The latest news about our residents

As an arts institution Vooruit supports artists even more than before in the elaboration, production and presentation of new work. We initiate (long term) residencies within the performing arts, literature, music and city atelier. Our current artists in residence are:

Miet Warlop, Alexander Vantournhout, Ontroerend Goed, Nadia Beugré and Sachli Gholamalizad (in collaboration with KVS) are Vooruit-residents from 2017 until 2021. In 2017 Hind Fraihi is our first writer-in-residence. Antwerp-based producer Roman Hiele is our music resident. The city residents, who work with the city as a theme through participative art practices, are Peter Aers, Lucinda Ra, Elly Van Eeghem, Maria Lucia Cruz Correia, Anoek Nuyens and Naomi Kerkhove.

Below you find an overview of current trajectories, two save the dates, and - last but not least - an overview of the European tour of some of our residents.

++++

Current trajectories

Miet Warlop
tour: Fruits of Labor // Mystery Magnet // Dragging the Bone
in creation: Big Bears Cry Too (show for kids, coproduction with Het Paleis ) // ACROPODIUM (production 2019)
website: http://www.mietwarlop.com/

Alexander Vantournhout
tour: Aneckxander //Raphaël (both with Bauke Lievens)
in production: Red Haired Men, premiere October 2018
website: http://alexandervantournhout.be/

Ontroerend Goed
tour: £¥€$ // Are we not drawn onward to new era // Fight Night // World Without Us
in production: Loopstation (with CAMPO, premiere JUST A GOOD PROGRAM)
website: http://www.ontroerendgoed.be/

Nadia Beugré
tour: Tapis Rouge // Quartiers Libres // Legacy
website: http://latitudescontemporaines.com/production/nadia-beugre/

Sachli Gholamalizad
tour: A reason to talk // (Not) My paradise
in production: working on a new project in 2018-2019, currently rehearsing together with musician Sebastiaan Van den Branden for a music project.
website: http://www.kvs.be/en/sachli-gholamalizad

Stadsatelier
Elly Van Eeghem is working towards the apotheosis of her CAMPUS tour in October, Peter Aers is preparing 'Regarding the Pain of Others'. And we welcome a handful of new city residents, amongst them Anoek Nuyens and Yinka Kuitenbrouwer who will perform in Vooruit next season.

++++

Save the date

Make Me Up Before We Blow Blow / we 27.09 - sa 30.09.2017

Vooruit goes drag and opens season 2017-2018 with an exciting series of performances: shows in drag, a masked performance, extravagant characters, a vogue-chi workshop and much more. Ron Berry, director of the Fusebox Festival in Austin, curates this generous tasty Texas Mayonaisse where masquerade meets politics.

With Théo Mercier & François Chaignaud, Rebecca Havemeyer, Narcissister, Christeene, Ninos du Brasil, Thomas Wallner & Eva Küpper, Yinka Kuitenbrouwer & many more.

Read more about the project.

Just A Good Program / we 14.03 - sa 17.03.2018

During four intense days we present, together with CAMPO, a sly program with new theatre and performance productions, Gent-based creations and a fine selection of international must see shows.

With Ontroerend Goed, Motus, Rachel Mars, Kim Noble, Pol Heyvaert and Jakob Ampe.

Read more about the project.

++++

On Tour

Miet Warlop
24.06 Mystery Magnet @ Vooruit, Gent (BE)
07 & 08.07 Fruits of Labor @ Festivals of Regions (AT)
28.07 Fruits of Labor @ Theater aan Zee, Oostende (BE)
07 & 08.08 Fruits of Labor @ Teatermonttu Tampere (FI)
17.08 Mystery Magnet @ Bozar, Brussels (BE)
14 - 16.09 Fruits of Labor & Dragging the Bone & Mystery Magnet @ HAU, Belrin (DE)
21 & 22.09 Mystery Magnet @ Theatre Manège Mons (BE)
13 - 15.10 Fruits of Labor @ Dublin Theatre Festival (IR)
27.11 - 04.12 Fruits of Labor @ Nouveau Théâtre de Montreuil (FR)

Ontroerend Goed
07 - 24.06 £¥€$ @ Theatre Royal, Plymouth (GB)
04 - 27.08 £¥€$ @ Edinburgh Festival Fringe @ Summerhall, Edinburgh (GB)
09 & 10.08 World Without Us @ Tampere Theatre Festival, Tampere (FI)
12 & 13.08 Are We Not Drawn Towards A New Era @ Boulevard, 's Hertogenbosch (NL)
22 & 23.08 Fight Night @ Waves Festival, Vordinborg (DK)
22 & 23.09 £¥€$ @ FFT, Dusseldorf (DE)
04.10 £¥€$ @ CC Berchem (BE)
13 & 14.10 Fight Night @ TEAT Champ Fleuri, Saint Denis (RE)
19.10 Fight Night @ La Renaissance, Mondeville (FR)
20.10 Fight Night @ L'Atelier à spectacle, Vernouillet (FR)
20.10 £¥€$@ CC De Spil, Roeselare (BE)
06.11 Fight Night @ Stadttheater Schaffhausen (DE)
14 - 16.11 Fight Night @ Théâtre 140, Schaarbeek (BE)
18.11 Fight Night @ Palais des expositions de Charleroi, Charleroi (BE)
20 & 21.11 Fight Night @ Le Grand Bleu - NEXT Festival, Lille (FR)
23.11 Fight Night @ Le Safran - Scène conventionnée, Amiens (FR)
25.11 Fight Night @ ECAM - Théâtre du Kremlin-Bicêtre, Le Kremlin-Bicêtre (FR)
28.11 Fight Night @ L'Avant Seine - Théâtre de Colombes, Colombes (FR)
30.11 Fight Night @ Théâtre de Rungis, Rungis (FR)
02.12 Fight Night @ Le POC (Pôle culturel), Alfortville (FR)
13 & 14.12 Fight Night @ Maison de la culture de Tournai, Tournai (BE)

Alexander Vantournhout

30.06 - 02.07 Raphaël @ PERPLX, Marke (BE)
07 - 09.07 Aneckxander @ Deventer (NL)
15 - 18.07 Raphaël @ MiraMiro, Gentse Feesten (BE)
29 & 30.07 Raphaël @ Theater aan Zee, Oostende (BE)
31.07 - 04.08 Workshop: Object Work @ PARTS summerschool, Brussels (BE)
27 & 28.09 Aneckxander @ Moulin du Roc (FR)
09 & 10.10 Raphaël @ STUK, Leuven (BE)
12.10 Raphaël @ CC De Factorij, Zaventem (BE)
14.10 Raphaël @ C-Mine, Genk (BE)
17.10 Aneckxander @ Montbéliard (FR)
24.10 Aneckxander @ Theater im Pfalzbau, Ludwigshafen (DE)
27 & 28.10 Raphaël @ Theater op de markt, Neerpelt (BE)
03.11 Raphaël @ CC Berchem (BE)
08.11 Raphaël @ Malpertuis + CC Gildof, Tielt (BE)
10.11 Raphaël @ CC De Werf, Aalst (BE)
25.11 Aneckxander @ Sassari (IT)
30.11 - 02.12 Aneckxander @ Belem, Lisboa (PT)

Nadia Beugré
01.07 Tapis Rouge @ Festival Montpellier Danse, Montpellier (FR)
09 - 15.07 Lost At Sea / Tichèlbè / Figninto - The Pierced Eye @ Festival d'Avignon (FR)
03 & 04.09 Tapis Rouge @ Festival de La Bâtie, Genève (CH)
14.10 Quartiers Libres @ 4+4 Days in Motion - Prague (CZ)
19.11 Quartiers Libres @ Les Treize Arches – Brive-La-Gaillarde (FR)
28.11 Tapis Rouge @ Le Parvis, Scène Nationale - Tarbes (FR)
30.11 - 02.12 Tapis Rouge @ Théâtre Garonne – Toulouse (FR)
08 - 10.12 @ Festival d’Automne à Paris, CDC - Atelier de Paris (FR)

Sachli Gholamalizad
04 & 05.08 (Not) my paradise @ Theaterfestival Boulevard Den Bosch (NL)
27.09 (Not) my paradise @ CC De Steiger Menen (BE)
16.10 (Not) my paradise @ CC Hasselt (BE)
08.11 (Not) my paradise @ CC Ter Vesten Beveren (BE)
28 & 29.11 A reason to talk @ KVS (BE)

Elly Van Eeghem
05 t/m 08.10 CAMPUS @ op locatie, Gent (BE)

Yinka Kuitenbrouwer
04.08 Kan Dus Niet @ Theater Aan Zee (BE)
15.10 Honderd Huizen @ CC De Borre (BE)

Anoek Nuyens
07 & 08.12 Tenzij je een beter plan hebt @ Vooruit, Gent (BE)

 

Written on 30.06.17